Middlesbrough Golf Club Brass Castle

Welcome to Middlesbrough Golf Club

Members Booking

Gents Mixed Invitation

 
 

No information at present

Junior Open

JUNIOR OPEN - JULY 2019

Friday 26th July 2019. Commences 9am. 18 Hole Individual Medal & 9 Hole Stableford. Entry fee: £5. Open to Boys & Girls - aged 18 years and under on 1st January Closing date for entries is Monday 15th July 2019. Please find entry form on right hand side.


JUNIOR OPEN - 2017

Friday 28th July 2017 saw the Middlesbrough Junior Open take place on a warm summers day. This event was a qualifier for the Junior Master Final to be held at Close House on 26th September in support of the 2017 British Masters (sponsored by Lee Westwood). Lee will also be presenting the prizes to the winner of the competition.

This qualifier was one of seven within the region. There are three Categories (Under 12, Under 15 and Under 18) from which 2 boys and 1 girl go forward to the final at Close House. The photograph below shows the qualifiers from the Middlesbrough Golf Club Junior Open. Qualifiers include Sonny Alder in the U18 Boys and Emily Garbutt in the U12 Girls. Sonny won this competition with a nett 64 in what was a really strong field.

Results - Junior Open, Friday - 28th July 2017

Sonny Alder with Captain Paul Artley

Best Gross score - £50 Voucher Cameron Wallace Castle Eden Gross 70

Best Nett Score - First £50 Voucher Sonny Alder Middlesbrough GC 75/64

Second - £40 Voucher A. Mackinnon Romanby GC 82/68

Third - £30 Voucher Josh Berry Doncaster 73/69

Best Nett MGC Junior - Trophy Sonny Alder 75/64

£30 Voucher Matthew Dale 85/70

Nearest Pin on hole 7 - 1 dozen Balls M.Watson Beamish GC

Nearest Pin on hole 16 - 1 dozen Balls Josh Berry Doncaster

CLOSE HOUSE Junior Masters Qualifiers

U18 Boys (1) S Alder Middlesbrough GC 75/64
(2) W. Edson Romanby GC 79/69

U18 Girl (1) Emily Baxter Houghton GC 89/77

U15 Boys (1) A. Mackinnon Romanby GC 82/68
(2) O. Dover Teesside GC 90/69

U15 Girl (1) Imogen Cook Saltburn GC 90/78

U12 Boys (1) J. Berry Doncaster GC 73/69
(2) A. Griffiths Close House GC 92/70

U12 Girl (1) Emily Garbutt Middlesbrough GC 112/78

Junior Open 2019
Entry Form
2019 JUNIOR OPEN FORM

Ladies Invitation

 
 
Information to follow.

Winners: FILEY 108 points
S. Valentine, C Pawson, T. Nicholson, K. Jenkinson

Runners-up: MALTON & NORTON 103 points
R, Connor, S. Senior, H. Lupton, I. Rogerson

Third: GARFORTH 100 points
J.Wortley Froggert, K. Swarbrick, J. Lobb, D. Spry

Fourth: PENRITH 99 points (better back 9)
R.Coleby, J.Dent, L. Young, A. Notman

Thank you for your participation and thank you to the Members who helped out with the day. We look forward to seeing you in 2019.

Ladies Open 2019
Entry Form
2019 LADIES OPEN

Gentlemens Opens

GENTLEMENS OPEN RESULT
Sunday 27th May 2018

1st – T Allen & G Dixon 46pts —- Voucher £200 each
2nd – G & C Armsttrong 44pts —- Voucher £150 each
3rd – S Neil & K Smith 43pts —- Voucher £100 each
4th – S Cook & D Goldsmith 43pts (BB9) —- Voucher £60 each
5th – J Jarvis & R Letts 43pts (BB6) —- Voucher £40 each

Nearest the pin – £25.00 voucher
4th – I Stanthorpe
7th – B Wilson
13th – D Skelton
16th – S Purdy

Longest Drive – £25.00 voucher
15th – P McGarry


GENTLEMENS OPEN RESULT
Sunday 30th September 2018

1st – J Jarvis & R Letts 47pts —- Voucher £200 each
2nd – S Garbutt & R Daley 46pts —- Voucher £150 each
3rd – G & T Armstrong 44pts (BB6) —- Voucher £100 each
4th – J Hudson & J Johnson 44pts (BB9) —- Voucher £60 each
5th – D Nixon & A Wycombe 44pts (BB9) —- Voucher £40 each

Nearest the pin – £20.00 voucher
4th – G Catt
7th – M Farley
13th – T Wyke
16th – R Daley

Longest Drive – £20.00 voucher
15th – N McMenemin


Thank you for your participation and thank you to the members who helped out with the days. We look forward to seeing you in 2019.

Gordon, Andy & Elliot

Gentlemens Opens 2019


Entry Forms

2019 MAY GENTS OPEN

2019 SEPT GENTS OPEN

R and A World Amateur Golf Ranking Tournament

Final Scores

    CSS 71 70 70 70  
NAME CLUB U18 R1 R2 R3 R4 TOTAL
Loughrey, B  Wrag Barn   72 66 69 68 275
Lockwood, P  Hessle F 69 65 71 71 276
Winstanley, I  Formby   69 67 70 71 277
Whitnell, D  Five Lakes   66 69 68 74 277
Spraggs, P  Stowmarket   72 69 69 68 278
Doherty, C  Bury   70 69 70 70 279
Keogh, A  Boston West   73 70 70 67 280
Stuart, S  St Annes Old Links   70 69 74 67 280
Law, R  Low Laithes   70 68 73 69 280
Smedley, J  Hallowes   72 67 71 70 280
Smith, A  Garforth   74 70 69 68 281
Brooks, J  Pleasington   70 69 75 69 283
Hodkin, A  Wheatley   71 72 69 71 283
Brittain, J  Wrekin   73 72 66 72 283
Galbraith, A  Haywards F 71 72 72 69 284
Kelly, P  Woodhall Spa F 73 72 69 70 284
Killen, M  Cottingham Parks   70 69 73 72 284
Palmer, A  Chorley   72 73 73 67 285
Winer, J  Woolston Manor   70 75 73 67 285
Oliphant, J  Oliva Nova Spain   72 70 73 71 286
Cossins, C  Bath   70 72 72 72 286
Tarren, C  Dinsdale Spa   74 70 69 73 286
Chesters, A  Hawkstone Park   76 69 71 71 287
Woodhead, D  Hessle F 70 73 72 72 287
Maw, J  Hallowes   72 72 70 73 287
Downs, M  Mere   73 71 73 71 288
Loughrey, J  Wrag Barn   74 71 76 68 289
Brittan, M  Saltford   71 74 71 73 289
Burrows, L  Poulton Park   70 72 74 73 289
Martin, S  Radcliffe-on-Trent   70 74 70 75 289
Howard, P  Southport & Ainsdale   72 68 73 76 289
Helyard, M  Hessle F 71 74 75 70 290
Wright, M  Silkstone   74 70 74 72 290
Sefton, D  Lancaster   73 70 73 74 290
Nicholls, S  Shaw Hill   73 70 71 76 290
Bennison, M  Knaresbrough F 74 70 76 71 291
Larcombe, J  Burnham & Berrow   69 74 75 73 291
McAllister, J  Hallowes F 71 71 74 75 291
Stuart, T  St Annes Old Links F 74 71 69 77 291
Reed, M  Birstall   75 70 75 72 292
Hearn, M  Chorley   73 71 72 77 293
Wrisdale, W  Seacroft   71 73 77 76 297
Roberts, G  Eaton   70 74 76 77 297
Sturrock, L  Brampton   70 72 78 78 298
Binning, S  Ranfurly Castle   72 72 81 78 303
Britton, B  The London Club   75 71 MC   146
Colbeck, N  Moor Allerton F 75 71 MC   146
Collins, P  Cleveland   72 74 MC   146
Keddie, D  Belton Park F 71 75 MC   146
Lambert, S  Matfen Hall   72 74 MC   146
Maguire, L  Howley Hall   81 65 MC   146
Penny, M  Morpeth   74 72 MC   146
Robson, W  Bellingham   74 72 MC   146
Senior, J  Heysham   74 72 MC   146
Sloan, J  Brough   72 74 MC   146
Booth, D  Rotherham   74 73 MC   147
Clarkson, S  Ilkley   74 73 MC   147
Collins, M  Stoke-by-Nayland   74 73 MC   147
English, J  Colchester F 74 73 MC   147
Gidney, J  Church Stretton   73 74 MC   147
Gray, K  Slaley Hall   78 69 MC   147
Moon, D  Rotherham F 74 73 MC   147
O’Neill, L  Keighley   73 74 MC   147
Shevill, D  Prudhoe   73 74 MC   147
Anderson, G  Flaxby Park   76 72 MC   148
Coldwell, J  Knaresbrough   74 74 MC   148
Duncan, K T  McDonald Ellon   71 77 MC   148
Earnshaw, R  Fulford F 75 73 MC   148
Evans, J  Mere   73 75 MC   148
Hercik, R  Gaudet Luce   71 77 MC   148
Reddington, D  Sherwood Forest F 71 77 MC   148
Boston, L  Saltford   72 77 MC   149
Connor, S  Sandiway F 73 76 MC   149
Corke, J  Rowaney   73 76 MC   149
Crowe, R  Westerhope   74 75 MC   149
Dodds, S  Coventry   73 76 MC   149
Perry, T  Abbeydale F 76 73 MC   149
Pharo, R  Hawkstone Park   76 73 MC   149
Warne, L  Woodhall Spa   77 72 MC   149
Blackith, M  Bellingham   76 74 MC   150
Brown, D  Bedale F 75 75 MC   150
Edwards, G  Llanynynech   76 74 MC   150
George, M  The Millbrook   76 74 MC   150
Howe, C  Hollins Hall   78 72 MC   150
Hughes, C  Normanton   78 72 MC   150
Kennedy, E  Broadway   76 74 MC   150
Pike, A  Elton Furze   77 73 MC   150
Richardson, D  Silkstone   76 74 MC   150
Wilding, C  Oakdale   78 72 MC   150
Young, P  Northcliffe   76 74 MC   150
Baskott, D  Coventry (Finham)   79 72 MC   151
Johnson, G  Howley Hall F 74 77 MC   151
Owen, J  Leamington   72 79 MC   151
Sullivan, J  Stock Brook F 76 75 MC   151
Whitehead, S  Woburn   74 77 MC   151
Booth, S  Ramsdale Park   76 76 MC   152
Douglas, D  Slaley Hall   78 74 MC   152
Gornall, M  Middlesbrough F 78 74 MC   152
Thomson, C  East Renfrewshire   72 80 MC   152
Fisher-Ulliott , J J Hornsea F 76 77 MC   153
Tetlow, B  Hartlepool   78 75 MC   153
Tetlow, C  Hartlepool   73 80 MC   153
Cardy, J  Hintlesham F 80 74 MC   154
Cooper, L  Moortown   81 73 MC   154
Day, S  Mendip Springs   80 74 MC   154
Mossom, K  Parklands   76 78 MC   154
Morgan, P  Woolston Manor   82 73 MC   155
Brown, R  Saltburn   76 80 MC   156
Forster, T  Brampton   76 80 MC   156
Fryer, M  Warrington   79 77 MC   156
James, M  Romanby   79 77 MC   156
Jewell, S  Bradford   77 79 MC   156
Kerry, J  Notts   82 74 MC   156
Adamson, L  Ganton   79 78 MC   157
Burdett, E  Malton & Norton   74 83 MC   157
Gray, C  West Kilbride   78 79 MC   157
Hawksworth, D  Hollins Hall F 83 74 MC   157
Westley, P  Hintlesham   79 78 MC   157
Best, A  Cleveland   80 78 MC   158
Daley, M  Hainsworth   85 73 MC   158
Forgan, S  Stowmarket   84 75 MC   159
Lloyd, D  Romanby F 79 80 MC   159
Maguire, J  Cleveland   77 82 MC   159
Hartley, P  Woolston Manor   81 79 MC   160
Higgins, S  Middlesbrough   81 81 MC   162
Jenkins, N  Coventry   81 81 MC   162
Nicholls, L  Bridlington   82 80 MC   162
Lockie, J  Tantallon   81 NR MC   NR
Bramall, L  Hillsborough   83 RH MC   RH
Bell, L  Strand, South Africa   RH       RH

2009 Information

Home 2009

2009 Final scores

Past Winners

PRO-AM

PRO-AM – Friday 16th June 2017

We are pleased to announce that we are holding our annual Pro Am on the 16th June ‘17 in conjunction with the ‘North East & North West PGA’.
The format of the day will be 3 Amateurs (Member or Non Members) Gents, Ladies or Mixed teams playing with a local Golf Professional. Best 2 medal scores per hole.
A great prize table including Nearest the Pins & Longest Drive (amateurs only).
Cost of a team – £225.00 including Golf & Meal

Please return completed forms to Gordon in Pro-Shop

Entry form available from Gordon (info below ) or download from the file on the right.

Gordon Cattrell
Club Professional
Middlesbrough Golf Club
01642 311766
gcattrell@tgigolf.com

Download PRO-AM entry form below;

Watch this space for entry form.

2017 Pro-am entry form.pdf

Silver Jubilee Invitation

 
 

Silver Jubilee Invitation Results
Sunday 23rd July 2017



Player
Guest
Score
1 Simon Hall
Paul King
46 pts
2 Andy Evans
Andrew Kidd
43 pts (BB9 – 23pts)
3 Stuart Urwin
Andy Fitzhugh
43 pts (BB9 – 22pts)
4 Paul Fryett
Mike Gould
43 pts
5 Tim Mabbott (Snr)
Chris Payne
42 pts

Nearest the Pin (4th hole) – Ian Armstrong
Nearest the Pin (7th hole) – Paul Edwards
Nearest the Pin (13th hole) – Derek Clarkson
Nearest the Pin (16th hole) – John Harris

Two’s
12 two’s in total. All monies will be credited to the MGC member pro shop account for distribution where appropriate.


Simon Hall receives the Silver Jubilee Trophy from Middlesbrough Golf Club Gents Captain Paul Artley.

Silver Jubilee Invitation 2017
Sun 23rd July. Dawn – 3:30pm
Many thanks to the members and guests for their support in the 2017 event.
Please watch this space for 2018 event details.

Mixed Open


MIXED OPEN – July 29th 2018 – RESULTS


Players
Vouchers
1 G Smith & L Stevenson – 43 pts £120 Pro shop voucher each
2 I Graham & M Hovenden – 40 pts £80 Pro shop voucher each
3 P & K Millward – 39 pts (BB9) £50 Pro shop voucher each
1 M & C Ball – 39 pts/td> £30 Pro shop voucher each

Nearest the Pins Prizes – £20 Voucher each.
Ladies 16th Hole – E Seddon
Gents 4th hole – M Hardwidge

Mixed Open 2019
Entry Form
2019 MIXED OPEN